Destination: The Gettysburg Battlefield & the Shenandoah National Park Monday - Day 2 We jumped on I-68 and headed east into Maryland and got off at Exit 14 north and took Alt.US-40 east. We then ran it to Cumberland, MD and got back on I-68 east. We took I-68 east and jumped back on US-40 east and tried to follow it towards Hancock. But US-40 jumped around so much, back and forth over I-68 that we ended up just getting on I-68 and took it to I-70 east and got off at exit 5 / SR-536 and went northeast to SR-16. We ran SR-16 east and stopped in Greencastle, PA to refuel and eat lunch. We followed SR-16 to SR-116 and followed it up to Gettysburg. We had a few hours or so left of daylight and used the time to scout around the Gettysburg battlefield. Total: 211 miles. Trip Pictures: Day 1, Day 2, Day 3, Day 3 Con't., Day 4, Day 5
|
|
Ohio Motorcycling is brought to you by Quik-Info ~ All Rights Reserved