Tuesday's Ride: Leave Lexington, KY,
cross the Ferry and head thru Richmond to Ravenna, KY for breakfast.
Then run down KY-52 thru Beattyville and then further east into West
Virginia towards Beckley and then northeast to Oak Hill, WV to spend the
night.
Links:
Tuesday Route Map
CLICK
HERE for a SLIDE SHOW OF
ALL
THE PICTURES
|
Beautiful Tuesday morning in
Lexington. Bikes loaded....time to roll!
|
Valley View Ferry....time to cross the
Kentucky River.
|
Take KY-1974 to the river from
Lexington.
|
Get on KY-169 after crossing. We
headed for Richmond, KY to get on KY-52 to head to Beattyville,
KY.
|
Stop for breakfast in
Ravenna, KY on KY-52. Good riding on KY-52 in route to
Beattyville.
|
KY-542 (Between KY-30 & KY-7) east of
Jackson, KY.
|
Saw this crooked route on the map and
we just had to check it out. It was definitely out in the
sticks.
|
KY-542. Would have been a great section of road if it wasn't
for all the "break-in-road" sections we encountered along this
road between KY-30 & 7.
|
A quick break at the location of the
Civil War battlefield at "The
Battle of Middle Creek"
Near the Jct of
WV 114 & 404. |
2001 Suzuki Volusia
|
Some WV mountain views.
|
|
|
A local resident stopped to give us a
warning about a bear running around the area.
|
|
|
|